Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for usecompose.com

This Statement applies to WWW.USECOMPOSE.COM and describes how the Website collects, stores and processes personal information about visitors to our Web site. When you contact us, Compose Software AS processes personal information about you.

The user of the website has the right to know what information is being processed, what the purpose of the processing is and who is processing the information, cf. Electronic Communications Act § 2-7b. Storing of information and processing thereof is not permitted unless the user is informed and has consented to this.

Below you will find information about what personal data is collected, what they are used for and your rights related to the processing of personal data.

Cookies

The site uses the Google Analytics tool to keep statistics on user activity. Google Analytics uses cookies / cookies that record visitor IP address information (internet address). This information includes:

  • Number of visitors
  • Time spent on the site
  • Referring sites
  • Demographics (country, city, language)
  • System (browser, service provider, operating system)
  • Mobile (operating system, service provider, screen resolution)

USECOMPOSE.COM uses cookies for the following:

  • Understand what information users are looking for
  • Offer more relevant information on the website
  • Improve website usability
  • Understand which channels users prefer
  • Remarketing (targeted advertising based on user information)

The cookies are stored in the browser you are using and are automatically deleted after a certain period. You can manage the use of cookies / cookies in your browser.

Contact Form

The website uses electronic forms so that users can contact Compose, access whitepapers or software demos. Contact frorms requires that you leave full name, email and company name. Personal information is not used for any other purpose, unless the user actively consents to it. Contacts are saved to MailChimp lists, wich are futher used to communicate news and important updates. You can at any time unsubscribe from this list by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of received email.

Comments

When a user leaves a comment on the blog, the site will collect the data written in the comment box as well as the user’s IP address and browser user agent “string” to prevent spam. The information will not be used beyond this.

Storage

Information collected by Google Analytics is stored on Google’s servers in the United States. Learn more about the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Names and email addresses are stored on MailChimp’s servers in the United States. Read more about Privacy Statement from MailChimp.

Compose also stores information on our local servers in Norway through Confluence. Read more about privacy policy from Atlassian.

Disclosure of personal data to others

Compose does not share personal information with third parties unless there is a legal basis or order for such disclosure.

Change and delete data

Users have the right to view, change, delete or prohibit the use of their personal data. You also have the right to demand limited treatment and, under certain conditions, object to the treatment. You can read more about these rights on the Norwegian Data Protection Agency’s website: www.datatilsynet.no. This does not include data that is necessary to maintain for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Contact us if you want to view, change or delete your personal data.

Compose Users/Customers

For information on how the Compose software safeguards privacy in our customer relationships, please review your contract or contact Compose customer support.